Nigel Griffiths

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Nigel Griffiths

Constituency

  • Edinburgh South 2005 - 2010
  • Edinburgh South 2001 - 2005
  • Edinburgh South 1997 - 2001
  • Edinburgh South 1992 - 1997
  • Edinburgh South 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Edinburgh South Jun 1987 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons May 2005 - Mar 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Small Business) Jun 2001 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Procedure Committee Apr 1999 - May 2001