Nick Ainger

Defeated: since 06 May 2010

Nick Ainger

Constituency

  • Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire 2005 - 2010
  • Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire 2001 - 2005
  • Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire 1997 - 2001
  • Pembroke 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Pembroke Apr 1992 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) May 2005 - Jun 2007
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 2001 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Welsh Affairs Committee Jan 1993 - Mar 1997