Mrs Margaret Ewing

: since 07 June 2001

Mrs Margaret Ewing

Constituency

  • Moray 1997 - 2001
  • Moray 1992 - 1997
  • Moray 1987 - 1992
  • East Dunbartonshire 1974 - 1979

Party

  • Scottish National Party 1974 - 2006

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 07 June 2001
  • 10 October 1974 - 03 May 1979

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Moray Jun 1987 - Jun 2001
Contested for Strathkelvin and Bearsden Jun 1983
Contested for East Dunbartonshire May 1979
Member for East Dunbartonshire Oct 1974 - May 1979
Contested for East Dunbartonshire Feb 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - May 2001
European Legislation Sub-Committee on Roads Safety Competence Nov 1993 - Nov 1995
European Legislation Dec 1989 - Nov 1998