Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Deceased: 18 April 2008

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Constituency

  • Crewe and Nantwich 2005 - 2008
  • Crewe and Nantwich 2001 - 2005
  • Crewe and Nantwich 1997 - 2001
  • Crewe and Nantwich 1992 - 1997
  • Crewe and Nantwich 1987 - 1992
  • Crewe and Nantwich 1983 - 1987
  • Crewe 1979 - 1983
  • Crewe 1974 - 1979
  • Crewe 1974 - 1974
  • Exeter 1966 - 1970

Party

  • Labour 1966 - 2008

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 18 April 2008
  • 31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Crewe and Nantwich Jun 1983 - Apr 2008
Member for Crewe Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Exeter Jun 1970
Member for Exeter Mar 1966 - Jun 1970
Contested for Exeter Oct 1964

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Secretary (Board of Trade) Jan 1967 - Jan 1970

Select committees

Committee House Date
Transport Committee Jul 2002 - Apr 2008
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - May 2005
Transport Sub-committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - Apr 2008
Transport Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1997