Mrs Barbara Roche

: since 05 May 2005

Mrs Barbara Roche

Constituency

  • Hornsey and Wood Green 2001 - 2005
  • Hornsey and Wood Green 1997 - 2001
  • Hornsey and Wood Green 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Hornsey and Wood Green May 2005
Member for Hornsey and Wood Green Apr 1992 - May 2005
Contested for Hornsey and Wood Green Jun 1987
Contested for South West Surrey May 1984

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Social Exclusion and Deputy Minister for Women) May 2002 - Jun 2003
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) and Deputy Minister for Women Jun 2001 - May 2002
Minister of State (Home Office) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jan 1999 - Jul 1999
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade) May 1997 - Jan 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jan 1999 - Nov 1999
Home Affairs Sub-Committee Apr 1992 - Nov 1993
Home Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Dec 1994