Rt Hon Tony Benn

: since 07 June 2001

Rt Hon Tony Benn

Constituency

  • Chesterfield 1997 - 2001
  • Chesterfield 1992 - 1997
  • Chesterfield 1987 - 1992
  • Chesterfield 1984 - 1987
  • Bristol South East 1979 - 1983
  • Bristol South East 1974 - 1979
  • Bristol South East 1974 - 1974
  • Bristol South East 1970 - 1974
  • Bristol South East 1966 - 1970
  • Bristol South East 1964 - 1966
  • Bristol South East 1963 - 1964
  • Bristol South East 1959 - 1960
  • Bristol South East 1955 - 1959
  • Bristol South East 1951 - 1955
  • Bristol South East 1950 - 1951

Party

  • Labour 1950 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 March 1984 - 07 June 2001
  • 20 August 1963 - 09 June 1983
  • 30 November 1950 - 01 December 1960

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Chesterfield Mar 1984 - Jun 2001
Contested for Bristol East Jun 1983
Member for Bristol South East Aug 1963 - Jun 1983
Contested for Bristol South East May 1961
Member for Bristol South East Nov 1950 - Dec 1960

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Energy Aug 1975 - May 1979
Secretary of State for Industry May 1974 - Aug 1975
Minister of State (Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications) Mar 1974 - May 1974
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Minister of State (Ministry of Technology) Jul 1966 - Jun 1970
Postmaster General (Post Office) Oct 1964 - Jul 1966

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1993 - Dec 1994
Privileges Nov 1988 - Mar 1992
Privileges Jun 1983 - May 1987