Rt Hon Terry Davis

: since 22 June 2004

Rt Hon Terry Davis

Constituency

  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 2001 - 2004
  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 1997 - 2001
  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 1992 - 1997
  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 1987 - 1992
  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 1983 - 1987
  • Birmingham, Stechford 1979 - 1983
  • Bromsgrove 1971 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1971 -

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 22 June 2004
  • 01 May 1971 - 01 February 1974

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Hodge Hill Jun 1983 - Jun 2004
Member for Birmingham, Stechford May 1979 - Jun 1983
Contested for Birmingham, Stechford Mar 1977
Contested for Bromsgrove and Redditch Oct 1974
Contested for Bromsgrove and Redditch Feb 1974
Member for Bromsgrove May 1971 - Feb 1974
Contested for Bromsgrove Jun 1970

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2001 - Jun 2004
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1987 - May 1994
Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) Nov 1986 - Mar 1987
Public Accounts Committee May 1979 - Dec 1979