Mr Richard Caborn

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Richard Caborn

Constituency

  • Sheffield Central 2005 - 2010
  • Sheffield Central 2001 - 2005
  • Sheffield Central 1997 - 2001
  • Sheffield Central 1992 - 1997
  • Sheffield Central 1987 - 1992
  • Sheffield Central 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1983 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sheffield Central Jun 1983 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Tourism) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport) Jun 2001 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (The Regions) May 1997 - Jul 1999
Opposition Spokesperson (The Regions) Jan 1990 - Jan 1992
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jan 1988 - Apr 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Trade & Industry Apr 1992 - Nov 1995
Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - Jan 1996
Trade & Industry Jun 1986 - May 1987
European Legislation Feb 1984 - Feb 1988