Mr Peter Ainsworth

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Peter Ainsworth

Constituency

  • East Surrey 2005 - 2010
  • East Surrey 2001 - 2005
  • East Surrey 1997 - 2001
  • East Surrey 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Surrey Apr 1992 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State May 2005 - Jan 2009
Shadow Secretary of State Sep 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Secretary of State Jan 1998 - Sep 2001
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Jun 1997 - Jan 1998
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1996 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2009 - May 2010
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Oct 2003 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2003 - Dec 2005
Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2003 - Dec 2005
Finance and Services Committee Nov 1997 - Jun 1998
Committee of Selection Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Public Service Jan 1995 - Nov 1996
Environment Mar 1993 - Nov 1994
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1992 - Oct 1996