Mr Parmjit Dhanda

: since 06 May 2010

Mr Parmjit Dhanda

Constituency

  • Gloucester 2005 - 2010
  • Gloucester 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2001 -

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Gloucester Jun 2001 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Children, Young People and Families) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2005 - May 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2002 - May 2005
Unopposed Bills (Panel) Nov 2002 - Oct 2005
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2001 - Dec 2003