Rt Hon Mike O'Brien

Defeated: since 06 May 2010

Rt Hon Mike O'Brien

Constituency

  • North Warwickshire 2005 - 2010
  • North Warwickshire 2001 - 2005
  • North Warwickshire 1997 - 2001
  • North Warwickshire 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Warwickshire Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for North Warwickshire Jun 1987
Contested for Ruislip - Northwood Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health Services) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Pensions Reform) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Solicitor General (Law Officers) May 2005 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (Trade) (also Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) May 2002 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 1997 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Committee Nov 1995 - Nov 1995
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Dec 1993 - Nov 1995
Treasury & Civil Service Dec 1993 - Nov 1995
Home Affairs Sub-Committee Apr 1992 - Nov 1993
Home Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Dec 1993