Mr Michael Jack

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Michael Jack

Constituency

  • Fylde 2005 - 2010
  • Fylde 2001 - 2005
  • Fylde 1997 - 2001
  • Fylde 1992 - 1997
  • Fylde 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Conservative 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Fylde Jun 1987 - May 2010
Contested for Newcastle upon Tyne Central Feb 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Dec 1997 - Jun 1998
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) May 1993 - Jul 1995
Minister of State (Home Office) Apr 1992 - May 1993
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Nov 1990 - Apr 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Members' Allowances Feb 2009 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2003 - May 2010
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2002 - May 2005
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - May 2010
Agriculture Jul 1999 - May 2001
Public Accounts Committee Oct 1995 - Mar 1997