Mr Mark Oaten

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Mark Oaten

Constituency

  • Winchester 2005 - 2010
  • Winchester 2001 - 2005
  • Winchester 1997 - 2001
  • Winchester 1997 - 1997

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 20 November 1997 - 06 May 2010
  • 01 May 1997 - 06 October 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Winchester Nov 1997 - May 2010
Member for Winchester May 1997 - Oct 1997
Contested for Watford Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 2003 - Jan 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee Oct 2009 - May 2010
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Apr 2008 - May 2010
Business and Enterprise Committee Apr 2008 - Sep 2009
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2003 - Jul 2003
Public Administration Committee May 1999 - May 2001