Mr Kevin McNamara

: since 05 May 2005

Mr Kevin McNamara

Constituency

  • Kingston upon Hull North 2001 - 2005
  • Kingston upon Hull North 1997 - 2001
  • Kingston upon Hull North 1992 - 1997
  • Kingston upon Hull North 1987 - 1992
  • Kingston upon Hull North 1983 - 1987
  • Kingston upon Hull Central 1979 - 1983
  • Kingston upon Hull Central 1974 - 1979
  • Kingston upon Hull Central 1974 - 1974
  • Kingston upon Hull North 1970 - 1974
  • Kingston upon Hull North 1966 - 1970
  • Kingston upon Hull North 1966 - 1966

Party

  • Labour 1966 -

Member of Parliament

  • 27 January 1966 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kingston upon Hull North Jun 1983 - May 2005
Member for Kingston upon Hull Central Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Member for Kingston upon Hull North Jan 1966 - Feb 1974
Contested for Bridlington Oct 1964

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jun 1987 - Jul 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2001 - Apr 2005
Standards and Privileges Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Procedure Committee Feb 1982 - Nov 1982
Foreign Affairs Overseas Development Sub-Committee May 1979 - Feb 1982
Foreign Affairs Committee May 1979 - Feb 1982
Overseas Development Nov 1978 - Apr 1979