Mr Jon Owen Jones

: since 05 May 2005

Mr Jon Owen Jones

Constituency

  • Cardiff Central 2001 - 2005
  • Cardiff Central 1997 - 2001
  • Cardiff Central 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Cardiff Central May 2005
Member for Cardiff Central Apr 1992 - May 2005
Contested for Cardiff Central Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Health and Social Care Committee Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1999 - Jul 2004
Welsh Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Jan 1993