Mr John McWilliam

: since 05 May 2005

Mr John McWilliam

Constituency

  • Blaydon 2001 - 2005
  • Blaydon 1997 - 2001
  • Blaydon 1992 - 1997
  • Blaydon 1987 - 1992
  • Blaydon 1983 - 1987
  • Blaydon 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Labour 1979 - 2009

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Blaydon May 1979 - May 2005
Contested for Edinburgh, Pentlands Feb 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2004 - Apr 2005
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - May 2005
Committee of Selection May 1997 - Jul 2005
Panel of Chairs Jun 1987 - May 2005
Defence Committee Jun 1987 - Nov 1999
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Mar 1985 - May 1987
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - May 1987
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - May 1987
House of Commons (Services) Jun 1983 - May 1987
Procedure Committee Jun 1982 - May 1987
Education, Science & Arts May 1979 - Jun 1983