Mr John D. Taylor

: since 05 May 2005

Mr John D. Taylor

Constituency

  • Solihull 2001 - 2005
  • Solihull 1997 - 2001
  • Solihull 1992 - 1997
  • Solihull 1987 - 1992
  • Solihull 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 1983 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Solihull May 2005
Member for Solihull Jun 1983 - May 2005
Contested for Dudley East Oct 1974
Contested for Dudley East Feb 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) Jan 1995 - Jan 1997
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) Jan 1992 - Jan 1995
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs Committee Nov 2003 - Jul 2005
Modernisation of the House of Commons Nov 2001 - Dec 2002
Environment Jun 1983 - May 1987