Mr Joe Ashton

: since 07 June 2001

Mr Joe Ashton

Constituency

  • Bassetlaw 1997 - 2001
  • Bassetlaw 1992 - 1997
  • Bassetlaw 1987 - 1992
  • Bassetlaw 1983 - 1987
  • Bassetlaw 1979 - 1983
  • Bassetlaw 1974 - 1979
  • Bassetlaw 1974 - 1974
  • Bassetlaw 1970 - 1974
  • Bassetlaw 1968 - 1970

Party

  • Labour 1968 -

Member of Parliament

  • 31 October 1968 - 07 June 2001

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bassetlaw Oct 1968 - Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Nov 1976 - Nov 1977

Select committees

Committee House Date
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1997 - Feb 1998
National Heritage Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Home Affairs Committee Jan 1989 - Mar 1992
Trade & Industry Jun 1987 - Jan 1989
Members' Interests May 1979 - Jun 1983