Mr Jim Marshall

Deceased: 27 May 2004

Mr Jim Marshall

Constituency

  • Leicester South 2001 - 2004
  • Leicester South 1997 - 2001
  • Leicester South 1992 - 1997
  • Leicester South 1987 - 1992
  • Leicester South 1979 - 1983
  • Leicester South 1974 - 1979

Party

  • Labour 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 27 May 2004
  • 10 October 1974 - 09 June 1983

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leicester South Jun 1987 - May 2004
Contested for Leicester South Jun 1983
Member for Leicester South Oct 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Leicester South Feb 1974
Contested for Harborough Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Nov 1977 - May 1979

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - May 2004
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 1994 - Dec 1994
Environment May 1979 - Jan 1981