Mr Ian Taylor

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Ian Taylor

Constituency

  • Esher and Walton 2005 - 2010
  • Esher and Walton 2001 - 2005
  • Esher and Walton 1997 - 2001
  • Esher 1992 - 1997
  • Esher 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Conservative 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Esher and Walton May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Esher Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Coventry South East Feb 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) Jul 1994 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Nov 1998 - May 2001
Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1990