Mr Greg Pope

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Greg Pope

Constituency

  • Hyndburn 2005 - 2010
  • Hyndburn 2001 - 2005
  • Hyndburn 1997 - 2001
  • Hyndburn 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hyndburn Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Ribble Valley Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Nov 1999 - Jun 2001
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1997 - Nov 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs May 2005 - May 2010
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - May 2010
Education Dec 1994 - Nov 1995