Mr Elliot Morley

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Elliot Morley

Constituency

  • Scunthorpe 2005 - 2010
  • Scunthorpe 2001 - 2005
  • Scunthorpe 1997 - 2001
  • Glanford and Scunthorpe 1992 - 1997
  • Glanford and Scunthorpe 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 2010 -
  • Independent 2010 - 2010
  • Labour 1987 - 2010

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Scunthorpe May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Glanford and Scunthorpe Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Beverley Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Climate Change and Environment) Jun 2003 - May 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) May 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Jan 1989 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2009 - May 2010
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Environmental Audit Committee Sep 2003 - Jun 2006
Agriculture Nov 1988 - Dec 1989