Mr Douglas Carswell

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Douglas Carswell

Constituency

  • Clacton 2015 - 2017
  • Clacton 2014 - 2015
  • Clacton 2010 - 2014
  • Harwich 2005 - 2010

Party

  • UK Independence Party 2015 - 2017
  • UK Independence Party 2014 - 2015
  • Conservative 2005 - 2014

Member of Parliament

  • 09 October 2014 - 03 May 2017
  • 05 May 2005 - 29 August 2014

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Clacton May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Clacton Oct 2014 - Mar 2015
Member for Clacton May 2010 - Aug 2014
Member for Harwich May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Sedgefield Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Feb 2009 - May 2010
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2007 - May 2010
Education & Skills Jan 2006 - Nov 2007
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2005 - Oct 2008