Mr Doug Henderson

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Doug Henderson

Constituency

  • Newcastle upon Tyne North 2005 - 2010
  • Newcastle upon Tyne North 2001 - 2005
  • Newcastle upon Tyne North 1997 - 2001
  • Newcastle upon Tyne North 1992 - 1997
  • Newcastle upon Tyne North 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newcastle upon Tyne North Jun 1987 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Jul 1998 - Jan 1999
Minister of State (Europe) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) Jul 2009 - May 2010