Mr Denis MacShane

: since 05 November 2012

Mr Denis MacShane

Constituency

  • Rotherham 2010 - 2012
  • Rotherham 2005 - 2010
  • Rotherham 2001 - 2005
  • Rotherham 1997 - 2001
  • Rotherham 1994 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 2012 - 2012
  • Independent 2010 - 2012
  • Labour 1994 - 2010

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 1994 - 05 November 2012

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rotherham May 1994 - Nov 2012
Contested for Solihull Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Europe) Oct 2002 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jun 2001 - Oct 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Deregulation Feb 1996 - Mar 1997