Mr David Jamieson

: since 05 May 2005

Mr David Jamieson

Constituency

  • Plymouth, Devonport 2001 - 2005
  • Plymouth, Devonport 1997 - 2001
  • Plymouth, Devonport 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Plymouth, Devonport Apr 1992 - May 2005
Contested for Plymouth, Drake Jun 1987
Contested for Birmingham, Hall Green Feb 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) May 2002 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Education Sub-committee Nov 1995 - Mar 1997
Education & Employment Nov 1995 - Mar 1997
Education Apr 1992 - Oct 1996