Mr David Clelland

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr David Clelland

Constituency

  • Tyne Bridge 2005 - 2010
  • Tyne Bridge 2001 - 2005
  • Tyne Bridge 1997 - 2001
  • Tyne Bridge 1992 - 1997
  • Tyne Bridge 1987 - 1992
  • Tyne Bridge 1985 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1985 -

Member of Parliament

  • 05 December 1985 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tyne Bridge Dec 1985 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Feb 2001 - Jul 2001
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1997 - Feb 2001
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1995 - Jan 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
North East Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - Apr 2009
Transport Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Urban Affairs Sub-committee Oct 2002 - Jul 2005
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2002 - Jul 2005
Energy Jan 1989 - Nov 1989
Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Apr 1986 - Jan 1987
Home Affairs Committee Feb 1986 - Jan 1989