Mr Colin Breed

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Colin Breed

Constituency

  • South East Cornwall 2005 - 2010
  • South East Cornwall 2001 - 2005
  • South East Cornwall 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South East Cornwall May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Mar 2006 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 2001 - Jan 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Jul 1999 - Jul 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Competition) Jan 1999 - Jul 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Competition and Consumer Affairs) May 1997 - Jan 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) May 2008 - May 2010
Treasury Committee Apr 2006 - May 2010
Armed Forces Bill Committee Jan 2006 - May 2006
Defence Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2006
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - Apr 2004
European Legislation Apr 1998 - Nov 1998