Mr Chris Mullin

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Chris Mullin

Constituency

  • Sunderland South 2005 - 2010
  • Sunderland South 2001 - 2005
  • Sunderland South 1997 - 2001
  • Sunderland South 1992 - 1997
  • Sunderland South 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sunderland South Jun 1987 - May 2010
Contested for Kingston upon Thames Feb 1974
Contested for North Devon Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) Jan 2001 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) Jul 1999 - Jan 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Standards and Privileges Jan 2006 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2001 - Jul 2003
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Jul 2003
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - Dec 1999
Home Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Dec 1999