Rt Hon Charles Kennedy

Defeated: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Charles Kennedy

Constituency

  • Ross, Skye and Lochaber 2010 - 2015
  • Ross, Skye and Lochaber 2005 - 2010
  • Ross, Skye and Inverness West 2001 - 2005
  • Ross, Skye and Inverness West 1997 - 2001
  • Ross, Cromarty and Skye 1992 - 1997
  • Ross, Cromarty and Skye 1987 - 1992
  • Ross, Cromarty and Skye 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1988 - 2015
  • Social Democratic Party 1983 - 1988

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Ross, Skye and Lochaber May 2015
Member for Ross, Skye and Lochaber May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Ross, Skye and Inverness West May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Ross, Cromarty and Skye Jun 1983 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1997 - Jun 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jun 1992 - Jun 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1989 - Jun 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Standards and Privileges Jun 1997 - Nov 1999
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
Social Services Dec 1985 - May 1987