Mr Bruce George

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Bruce George

Constituency

  • Walsall South 2005 - 2010
  • Walsall South 2001 - 2005
  • Walsall South 1997 - 2001
  • Walsall South 1992 - 1997
  • Walsall South 1987 - 1992
  • Walsall South 1983 - 1987
  • Walsall South 1979 - 1983
  • Walsall South 1974 - 1979
  • Walsall South 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Walsall South Feb 1974 - May 2010
Contested for Southport Jun 1970

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - May 2005
Defence Committee May 1979 - Jul 2005