Mr Brian Sedgemore

: since 05 May 2005

Mr Brian Sedgemore

Constituency

  • Hackney South and Shoreditch 2001 - 2005
  • Hackney South and Shoreditch 1997 - 2001
  • Hackney South and Shoreditch 1992 - 1997
  • Hackney South and Shoreditch 1987 - 1992
  • Hackney South and Shoreditch 1983 - 1987
  • Luton West 1974 - 1979
  • Luton West 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 -
  • Labour 1974 - 2005

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 05 May 2005
  • 28 February 1974 - 03 May 1979

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hackney South and Shoreditch Jun 1983 - May 2005
Contested for Luton West May 1979
Member for Luton West Feb 1974 - May 1979

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee May 1998 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Nov 1995 - May 2001
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Jan 1989 - Nov 1995
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Mar 1985 - Nov 1995
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Mar 1985 - Mar 1985
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Feb 1984 - Jul 1984
Treasury & Civil Service Jun 1983 - Nov 1995
Expenditure: General Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979