Rt Hon Ben Wallace

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Rt Hon Ben Wallace

Constituency

  • Wyre and Preston North 2017 - 2019
  • Wyre and Preston North 2015 - 2017
  • Wyre and Preston North 2010 - 2015
  • Lancaster and Wyre 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2017 - 2019
  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wyre and Preston North Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Wyre and Preston North May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Wyre and Preston North May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Lancaster and Wyre May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Defence Jul 2019 -
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) Jul 2016 - Jul 2019
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Shadow Minister (Scotland) Jul 2007 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Administration Committee Dec 2014 - Mar 2015
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010