Mr Anthony Steen

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Anthony Steen

Constituency

  • Totnes 2005 - 2010
  • Totnes 2001 - 2005
  • Totnes 1997 - 2001
  • South Hams 1992 - 1997
  • South Hams 1987 - 1992
  • South Hams 1983 - 1987
  • Liverpool, Wavertree 1979 - 1983
  • Liverpool, Wavertree 1974 - 1979
  • Liverpool, Wavertree 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Totnes May 1997 - May 2010
Member for South Hams Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Liverpool, Wavertree Feb 1974 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2001 - May 2005
Regulatory Reform Jul 2001 - May 2010
Public Administration Committee Jul 2001 - Mar 2002
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - May 2010
Deregulation Jul 1997 - May 2001
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Environment Mar 1991 - Mar 1992
House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee Feb 1991 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee Feb 1991 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services) Feb 1991 - Oct 1991
Race Relations & Immigration Nov 1978 - Apr 1979