Mr Andrew Welsh

: since 07 June 2001

Mr Andrew Welsh

Constituency

  • Angus 1997 - 2001
  • Angus East 1992 - 1997
  • Angus East 1987 - 1992
  • South Angus 1974 - 1979

Party

  • Scottish National Party 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 07 June 2001
  • 10 October 1974 - 03 May 1979

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Angus May 1997 - Jun 2001
Member for Angus East Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Angus East Jun 1983
Contested for South Angus May 1979
Member for South Angus Oct 1974 - May 1979
Contested for Central Dunbartonshire Feb 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - May 2001
Members' Interests Jun 1990 - Mar 1992