Mr Andrew Mackay

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Andrew Mackay

Constituency

  • Bracknell 2005 - 2010
  • Bracknell 2001 - 2005
  • Bracknell 1997 - 2001
  • East Berkshire 1992 - 1997
  • East Berkshire 1987 - 1992
  • East Berkshire 1983 - 1987
  • Birmingham, Stechford 1977 - 1979

Party

  • Conservative 1977 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 06 May 2010
  • 31 March 1977 - 01 May 1979

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bracknell May 1997 - May 2010
Member for East Berkshire Jun 1983 - May 1997
Contested for Birmingham, Stechford May 1979
Member for Birmingham, Stechford Mar 1977 - May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister without Portfolio Jun 2005 - May 2009
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jun 1997 - Jun 2001
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer Jul 1996 - May 1997
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) Oct 1995 - Jul 1996
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1993 - Oct 1995
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Apr 1992 - May 1993

Select committees

Committee House Date
Foreign Affairs Committee Mar 2004 - Dec 2005
Standards and Privileges Mar 2002 - Jan 2006
Finance and Services Committee Jul 1996 - Mar 1997
Committee of Selection Feb 1994 - Jun 1997
Procedure Committee Jul 1993 - Oct 1995
Environment Apr 1985 - Feb 1986