Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael

Constituency

  • Orkney and Shetland 2017 - 2019
  • Orkney and Shetland 2015 - 2017
  • Orkney and Shetland 2010 - 2015
  • Orkney and Shetland 2005 - 2010
  • Orkney and Shetland 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2017 - 2019
  • Liberal Democrat 2015 - 2017
  • Liberal Democrat 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Orkney and Shetland Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Orkney and Shetland May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Orkney and Shetland Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Paisley South Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Feb 2019 - Aug 2019
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jul 2015 - Jun 2017
Secretary of State for Scotland Oct 2013 - May 2015
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) May 2010 - Oct 2013
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland) Jun 2008 - Apr 2010
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) Oct 2007 - May 2010
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport) Mar 2006 - Oct 2007
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) May 2001 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Exiting the European Union Oct 2016 - May 2017
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jul 2015 - Oct 2016
Members' Allowances Feb 2009 - May 2010
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2008 - May 2010
Scottish Affairs Committee Jan 2008 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2005 - May 2006
International Development Committee Nov 2001 - Feb 2002
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005