Mr Alan Williams

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Alan Williams

Constituency

  • Swansea West 2005 - 2010
  • Swansea West 2001 - 2005
  • Swansea West 1997 - 2001
  • Swansea West 1992 - 1997
  • Swansea West 1987 - 1992
  • Swansea West 1983 - 1987
  • Swansea West 1979 - 1983
  • Swansea West 1974 - 1979
  • Swansea West 1974 - 1974
  • Swansea West 1970 - 1974
  • Swansea West 1966 - 1970
  • Swansea West 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Labour 1964 - 2014

Member of Parliament

  • 15 October 1964 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Swansea West Oct 1964 - May 2010
Contested for Poole Oct 1959

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Jun 1987 - Jul 1988
Minister of State (Department of Industry) Jan 1976 - Jan 1979
Minister of State (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection) Feb 1974 - Jan 1976
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Technology) Jan 1969 - Jan 1970
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) Aug 1967 - Oct 1969

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2001 - May 2010
Standards and Privileges Jun 1997 - Apr 2003
Public Accounts Committee Dec 1989 - May 2010
Welsh Affairs Committee May 1979 - Jan 1980