Miss Ann Widdecombe

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Miss Ann Widdecombe

Constituency

  • Maidstone and The Weald 2005 - 2010
  • Maidstone and The Weald 2001 - 2005
  • Maidstone and The Weald 1997 - 2001
  • Maidstone 1992 - 1997
  • Maidstone 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Conservative 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Maidstone and The Weald May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Maidstone Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Plymouth, Devonport Jun 1983
Contested for Burnley May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Home Secretary Jun 1999 - Sep 2001
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Minister of State (Home Office) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Minister of State (Department of Employment) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) May 1993 - Jul 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Nov 1990 - May 1993

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs Committee Nov 2002 - Jan 2004
Panel of Chairs Jun 2001 - Dec 2005
Standards and Privileges Jun 1997 - Dec 1997
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Dec 1989 - Dec 1989
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Dec 1989 - Feb 1991
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 1989 - Mar 1991
Social Services Dec 1988 - Oct 1991