Rt Hon Michael Foot

: since 09 April 1992

Rt Hon Michael Foot

Constituency

  • Blaenau Gwent 1987 - 1992
  • Blaenau Gwent 1983 - 1987
  • Ebbw Vale 1979 - 1983
  • Ebbw Vale 1974 - 1979
  • Ebbw Vale 1974 - 1974
  • Ebbw Vale 1970 - 1974
  • Ebbw Vale 1966 - 1970
  • Ebbw Vale 1964 - 1966
  • Ebbw Vale 1960 - 1964
  • Plymouth, Devonport 1951 - 1955
  • Plymouth, Devonport 1950 - 1951
  • Plymouth, Devonport 1945 - 1950

Party

  • Labour 1945 - 2010

Member of Parliament

  • 17 November 1960 - 09 April 1992
  • 05 July 1945 - 26 May 1955

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Blaenau Gwent Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Member for Ebbw Vale Nov 1960 - Jun 1983
Contested for Plymouth, Devonport Oct 1959
Contested for Plymouth, Devonport May 1955
Member for Plymouth, Devonport Jul 1945 - May 1955
Contested for Monmouth Nov 1935

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition Nov 1980 - Oct 1983
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons May 1979 - Nov 1980
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) Apr 1976 - May 1979
Secretary of State for Employment Mar 1974 - Apr 1976
Shadow Minister (Fuel and Power) Jul 1971 - Feb 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1978 - Jan 1981
House of Commons (Services) Nov 1978 - Jun 1983