Rt Hon Merlyn Rees

: since 09 April 1992

Rt Hon Merlyn Rees

Constituency

  • Morley and Leeds South 1987 - 1992
  • Morley and Leeds South 1983 - 1987
  • Leeds South 1979 - 1983
  • Leeds South 1974 - 1979
  • Leeds South 1974 - 1974
  • Leeds South 1970 - 1974
  • Leeds South 1966 - 1970
  • Leeds South 1964 - 1966
  • Leeds South 1963 - 1964

Party

  • Labour 1963 - 2006

Member of Parliament

  • 20 June 1963 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Morley and Leeds South Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Member for Leeds South Jun 1963 - Jun 1983
Contested for Harrow East Oct 1959
Contested for Harrow East Mar 1959
Contested for Harrow East May 1955

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Dec 1980 - Jun 1983
Shadow Secretary of State May 1979 - Dec 1980
Home Secretary Sep 1976 - May 1979
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Mar 1974 - Sep 1976
Shadow Secretary of State Apr 1972 - Feb 1974
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) Nov 1968 - Jun 1970
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Air Force) Apr 1966 - Nov 1968
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army) Dec 1965 - Apr 1966

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1988 - Mar 1992
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
Sound Broadcasting Jun 1983 - May 1987
Privileges Jun 1983 - May 1987