Martin Salter

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Martin Salter

Constituency

  • Reading West 2005 - 2010
  • Reading West 2001 - 2005
  • Reading West 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Reading West May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Reading East Jun 1987

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2006 - May 2010
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - Dec 1999