Mark Fisher

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mark Fisher

Constituency

  • Stoke-on-Trent Central 2005 - 2010
  • Stoke-on-Trent Central 2001 - 2005
  • Stoke-on-Trent Central 1997 - 2001
  • Stoke-on-Trent Central 1992 - 1997
  • Stoke-on-Trent Central 1987 - 1992
  • Stoke-on-Trent Central 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1983 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stoke-on-Trent Central Jun 1983 - May 2010
Contested for Leek May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) Aug 1997 - Jul 1998
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage) (Arts) May 1997 - Aug 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2001 - Oct 2005
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Mar 1985 - Mar 1992
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Jul 1984 - Mar 1985
Treasury & Civil Service Jun 1983 - Nov 1986