Lyn Brown

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Lyn Brown

Constituency

  • West Ham 2017 - 2019
  • West Ham 2015 - 2017
  • West Ham 2010 - 2015
  • West Ham 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2017 - 2019
  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for West Ham Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for West Ham May 2015 - May 2017
Member for West Ham May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Wanstead and Woodford Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Jan 2018 - Nov 2019
Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Policing) Oct 2016 - Jan 2018
Shadow Minister (Home Office) Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Opposition Whip (Commons) Oct 2010 - Oct 2013
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2009 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Crossrail Bill Nov 2007 - Nov 2007
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Jun 2006 - Jan 2007
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Dec 2005 - Jun 2006