Liz Blackman

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Liz Blackman

Constituency

  • Erewash 2005 - 2010
  • Erewash 2001 - 2005
  • Erewash 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Erewash May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2006 - Jun 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2009 - May 2010
Members' Allowances Feb 2009 - May 2010
Committee of Selection Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - May 2006
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2004 - Jul 2005
Treasury Sub-committee May 1998 - Jan 2001
Treasury Committee Jul 1997 - Jan 2001