John Smith

: since 06 May 2010

John Smith

Constituency

  • Vale of Glamorgan 2005 - 2010
  • Vale of Glamorgan 2001 - 2005
  • Vale of Glamorgan 1997 - 2001
  • Vale of Glamorgan 1989 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1989 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010
  • 04 May 1989 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Vale of Glamorgan May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Vale of Glamorgan Apr 1992
Member for Vale of Glamorgan May 1989 - Apr 1992
Contested for Vale of Glamorgan Jun 1987

Select committees

Committee House Date
Defence Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Welsh Affairs Committee Apr 2000 - May 2001
Welsh Affairs Committee May 1990 - Mar 1992