John Garrett

: since 01 May 1997

John Garrett

Constituency

  • Norwich South 1992 - 1997
  • Norwich South 1987 - 1992
  • Norwich South 1979 - 1983
  • Norwich South 1974 - 1979
  • Norwich South 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1974 - 1997

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 01 May 1997
  • 28 February 1974 - 09 June 1983

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Norwich South Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Norwich South Jun 1983
Member for Norwich South Feb 1974 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Apr 1992 - Dec 1993
Treasury & Civil Service Dec 1989 - Dec 1993
Public Accounts Committee Jun 1987 - Nov 1987
Procedure Committee Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Expenditure: General Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979