John Cummings

Retired: since 06 May 2010

John Cummings

Constituency

  • Easington 2005 - 2010
  • Easington 2001 - 2005
  • Easington 1997 - 2001
  • Easington 1992 - 1997
  • Easington 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Easington Jun 1987 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1994 - Jan 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Jun 2006 - May 2010
Urban Affairs Sub-committee Oct 2002 - Jul 2005
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2002 - Jun 2006
Urban Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport, Local Government & The Regions Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Panel of Chairs Jun 2001 - May 2010
Panel of Chairs Jan 2000 - Jan 2000
Environment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Environment Jun 1987 - Mar 1992