John Cartwright

: since 09 April 1992

John Cartwright

Constituency

  • Woolwich 1987 - 1992
  • Woolwich 1983 - 1987
  • Woolwich East 1979 - 1983
  • Woolwich East 1974 - 1979

Party

  • Independent SDP 1990 -
  • Social Democratic Party 1981 - 1990
  • Labour 1974 - 1981

Member of Parliament

  • 10 October 1974 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Woolwich Apr 1992
Member for Woolwich Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Member for Woolwich East Oct 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Bexleyheath Feb 1974
Contested for Bexley Jun 1970

Select committees

Committee House Date
Defence Committee Nov 1986 - Mar 1992
Committee of Selection Jun 1983 - May 1987
Procedure Committee Nov 1980 - Jun 1983
Defence Committee May 1979 - Mar 1982
European Legislation Sub-Committee I Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Nov 1978 - Mar 1980