John Battle

Retired: since 06 May 2010

John Battle

Constituency

  • Leeds West 2005 - 2010
  • Leeds West 2001 - 2005
  • Leeds West 1997 - 2001
  • Leeds West 1992 - 1997
  • Leeds West 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leeds West Jun 1987 - May 2010
Contested for Leeds North West Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) May 1997 - Jul 1999
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) (Energy) Jan 1995 - Jan 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (Science and Technology) Jan 1994 - Jan 1995
Shadow Minister (Environment) (Housing and Planning) Jan 1992 - Jan 1994
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1990 - Dec 1990

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - May 2010
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Oct 2006 - Nov 2007
International Development Committee Jun 2001 - May 2010
Environment May 1991 - Oct 1992